think slim

French translation: pensez petit

English term or phrase:think slim
French translation:pensez petit
Entered by: kerbager

01:33 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: think slim
When you want to experience a beautiful, room-enhancing fire, but don’t want a big, room-invading fireplace, think slim.
kerbager
Canada
pensez petit
Explanation:
but it does not sound too good this way in French I must admit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-26 01:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien "pensez léger" qui est mieux mais toujours pas terrible
je viens de penser à "soyez modestes" qui me semple plus approprié ici
Selected response from:

Georges Tocco
United States
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5voyez petit
Martine C
3 +1pensez petit
Georges Tocco
4pensez gain de place
LydieC
4pensez mince (minceur)
Jacques Desnoyers
3vive la discrétion
xxxPFB
3pensez raffinement
Germaine
3pensez malin
Catherine Antheunissens


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pensez petit


Explanation:
but it does not sound too good this way in French I must admit.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-26 01:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou bien "pensez léger" qui est mieux mais toujours pas terrible
je viens de penser à "soyez modestes" qui me semple plus approprié ici


Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LydieC: no i think petit is ok, can't find a better word that sounds good
5 hrs
  -> Merci

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensez raffinement


Explanation:
Le "slim" ici semble s'opposer à "room-invading".
Je suggère donc raffinement, finesse, élégance, distinction.
Peut-être élégance.


Germaine
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 20

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voyez petit


Explanation:
...

Martine C
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vive la discrétion


Explanation:
pour refléter "room-invading"

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pensez malin


Explanation:
ce n'est pas la traduction de "slim", mais dans le contexte je pense que c'est l'idee..

Catherine Antheunissens
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensez mince (minceur)


Explanation:
Il s'agit probablement d'un foyer artificiel mince qui ne prend pas de place lorsqu'on l'installe à un mur.

Jacques Desnoyers
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pensez gain de place


Explanation:
juste came to my mind. althought i know it is not exactly the same meaning (although the aim of the word slim is to give more room), but sounds good for the marketing point of view.

LydieC
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16