tree nuts

French translation: noix

English term or phrase:tree nuts
French translation:noix
Entered by: xxxPFB

19:41 Oct 26, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / consumer survey
English term or phrase: tree nuts
If you or anyone in your household has allergies to any food products (for example, peanuts, tree nuts [almonds, walnuts, pecans, etc]...
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
noix
Explanation:
Par définition, elles poussent toutes sur des arbres
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
c est pas faux!
lol

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1noix
xxxPFB
3les énumérer
Elodie Rousseau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
noix


Explanation:
Par définition, elles poussent toutes sur des arbres

xxxPFB
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
c est pas faux!
lol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helene Laurendeau: oui, voir Eurodicautom http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
2 mins
  -> merci

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
les énumérer


Explanation:
Je crois qu'en français on est obligé de les énumérer une par une, car il n'existe pas de terme générique.

Par exemple comme sur ce site web:
http://www.prne.com/cgi/release?id=85932

noix, les noisettes, les pistaches, les noix de cajou, les pignes, les amandes, les noix de pécan, les noix du Queensland et les noix [de coco] du Brésil.


Elodie Rousseau
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxPFB: cf le texte source - elles sont énumérées juste après
1 min