KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

stock sale

French translation: liquidation du/de stock


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock sale
French translation:liquidation du/de stock
Entered by: Sandra C.

02:12 Dec 19, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: stock sale
Contexte : Marketing.

"Closer co-operation and closeness garantuees higher earnings
A high ***stock sale*** is still more important
The customers want a quicker change
The fashion will change more often
The fast ones are the winners of the future
The best shops are renewed all the time"
Mathieu Alliard
Spain
liquidation du stock
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Sandra C.
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2liquidation du stock
Sandra C.
4déstockagexxxsarahl
3rotation du stock
bohy
3renouvellement des stocks
Martine Brault


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
renouvellement des stocks


Explanation:
un renouvellement plus rapide des modèles/des stocks

la vente rapide (sale) impliquant le renouvellement de la marchandise.

Martine Brault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 52

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
liquidation du stock


Explanation:
***

Sandra C.
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Merci à tous :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Antheunissens: oui, ou liquidation DE stock
3 hrs
  -> oui, merci

agree  LydieC
5 hrs
  -> merci

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déstockage


Explanation:
ou fin de séries

xxxsarahl
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotation du stock


Explanation:
une rotation rapide du stock
il me semble qu'on parle de rotation, dans ce cas ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 58 mins (2005-12-19 09:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mais je n'ai pas l'idée de "sale", toutefois.

bohy
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 60