KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

GATEWAY LINK-UP/DOWN

French translation: Passerelle d'interconnection/de déconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GATEWAY LINK-UP/DOWN
French translation:Passerelle d'interconnection/de déconnection
Entered by: BOB DE DENUS

00:17 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: GATEWAY LINK-UP/DOWN
Marketing et informatique

IBM offers a complete and flexible set of services designed to support and manage enterprise networks. We help customers reduce costs, improve availability, and increase performance by providing comprehensive network management for all network assets and activities.

Gateways

All accessible gateways are monitored for link-up/link-down
Bernard
Passerelle d'interconnection/de déconnection
Explanation:
Toutes les passerelles controles les les interconnections (ou les liaisons) et les déconnections.

Voir GDT sous gateway/informatique
et link. et linking up.
Selected response from:

BOB DE DENUS
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Passerelle d'interconnection/de déconnectionBOB DE DENUS
4liaisons actives/inactives
Germaine


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Passerelle d'interconnection/de déconnection


Explanation:
Toutes les passerelles controles les les interconnections (ou les liaisons) et les déconnections.

Voir GDT sous gateway/informatique
et link. et linking up.

BOB DE DENUS
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cheungmo
1 min

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
2 days 16 hrs

disagree  Germaine: l'inverse: interconneXion/déconneXion aux passerelles...
3 days 16 hrs

agree  Jacqueline McKay
20 days

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liaisons actives/inactives


Explanation:
J'aurais tendance aussi à croire qu'il s'agit de: connexion/déconnexion
branchement/débranchement

mais pas de "passerelles de..." puisque "for link-up..." n'est pas adjectif à passerelle, mais indique plutôt un état:

"Les connexions/déconnexions de toutes les passerelles disponibles sont surveillées" ou plutôt: "Toutes les passerelles disponibles sont surveillées pour en répertorier l'interconnexion/le débranchement"

Cela dit, il semble y avoir une différence entre "connexion" et "liaison":

"On peut vider le profil de connexion et ne pas l'utiliser dans le cas d'une liaison permanente par ligne spécialisée, ou d'une liaison via un autre réseau, ou (depuis la version 2.0e de Wingate) si on choisit de laisser le choix de la connexion au système d'exploitation"
http://fischer.hrnet.fr/gateway/dialing.htm

"linkDown : This event indicates that a WAN link or Ethernet interface has gone offline.
linkUp : This event indicates that a WAN link or Ethernet interface has come online."
http://www.mwinet.com/Ascend/pipe-50-75-85/6.0.0/refgde/para...

Ce qui suggère:
"Toutes les passerelles disponibles sont surveillées pour (en) répertorier les liaisons actives et inactives.
Cela nous permet de générer des rapports tels que: ..."

Germaine
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20