KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

TOTAL NETWORK VOLUME

French translation: volume total du reseau


00:52 Dec 24, 2001
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: TOTAL NETWORK VOLUME
Marketing et informatique

IBM offers a complete and flexible set of services designed to support and manage enterprise networks. We help customers reduce costs, improve availability, and increase performance by providing comprehensive network management for all network assets and activities.

Gateways

All accessible gateways are monitored for link-up/link-down

Under this service, we can provide reports such as:

· TOTAL NETWORK VOLUME
· Volume Leaders
· Element Volume vs. Baseline
Bernard
French translation:volume total du reseau
Explanation:
volume se comprend comme volume des donnees transferrees ou transportees

HTH
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4volume total du reseauJH Trads
4achalandage total du réseau
Germaine


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volume total du reseau


Explanation:
volume se comprend comme volume des donnees transferrees ou transportees

HTH

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BOB DE DENUS
26 mins
  -> merci Bob, vous avez sans doute tous compris que je ne dispose pas des accents sur ma machine en ce moment:-)

agree  Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.: Joyeux Noël !
10 hrs
  -> merci beaucoup Lise, egalement :-))

agree  Claudia Iglesias: oui, réseau.
2 days 12 hrs
  -> merci Claudia:-)

agree  Lucie-Chantal Boucher
2 days 14 hrs
  -> merci Lucie-Chantal :-)

3 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
achalandage total du réseau


Explanation:
Étant donné que "All accessible gateways are monitored for link-up/link-down..." et que la génération des rapports en découle, j'aurais tendance à penser que le "total network volume" correspond à l'un ou l'autre de:

achalandage total/global du (au?) réseau
activité globale du (sur le) réseau
branchements totaux au réseau



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-27 15:28:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Une autre option: réseautage total
Connexions matérielle et logicielle d\'ordinateurs, de stations de travail, de postes de travail ou de terminaux qui appartiennent à des réseaux différents.
Source: http://www.can.ibm.com/francais/dico/dictionnaire.cgi?N

Germaine
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20