KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

deep dive

French translation: enquête/étude approfondie


13:57 Feb 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: deep dive
MAIN QUOTAS:
•A) 200 recent beer off-trade purchasers will answer a deep dive into beer off-trade followed by 2 other categories
•B) 200 recent mobile phone handset purchasers will answer a deep dive into mobile phone handsets followed by 2 other categories
•C) 600 respondents will be asked to answer 5 categories (no deep dive)

SECONDARY QUOTAS:
•Across all 1,000 respondents, we want to achieve a minimum of 200 people being asked about each category
•Suggest we attempt this as follows:

MAXIMUM QUOTA OF 300 PER CATEGORY

je comprends qu'il sagit d'une enquête/étude approfondie, d'un questionnaire détaillé, mais je voudrais savoir s'il existe un terme consacré
merci beaucoup
Krystrad
French translation:enquête/étude approfondie
Explanation:
Vos propositions me semblent parfaitement convenir dans ce contexte, je ne crois pas qu'il existe une expression consacrée ici.
Selected response from:

orianne76
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5declin sérieux
Genevieve Tournebize
4enquête/étude approfondie
orianne76
3en profondeur à une enquête/un questionnaire traitant deMarc Leduc


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enquête/étude approfondie


Explanation:
Vos propositions me semblent parfaitement convenir dans ce contexte, je ne crois pas qu'il existe une expression consacrée ici.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
declin sérieux


Explanation:
This is related to low sales

Genevieve Tournebize
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
en profondeur à une enquête/un questionnaire traitant de


Explanation:
Simple suggestion

Marc Leduc
Native speaker of: French