KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

wannabe

French translation: -

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wannabe
French translation:-
Entered by: JCEC

20:49 Nov 16, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: wannabe
the difference between a visionary and a wannabee
Anca Nitu
velléitaire
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment

Merci beaucoup
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3un petit aspirant
MultiPro
5 +1NOTE
JCEC
3 +1apprenti visionnaire
xxxCMJ_Trans
4ambitieux
Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
4rêveur
Stephanie Huss
4 -1velléitaire
Michel A.
3(visionnaire) manqué
ormiston
1aspirant
Stéphanie Soudais
1 -2crâneur
swisstell


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
wannabee
velléitaire


Explanation:
-

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment

Merci beaucoup

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: vélléitaire : qui n'a que des intentions faibles, ne se décide pas à agir; hésitant (Petit Robert). Je trouve cela plus négatif que wannabee (très subjectif, je me trompe peut-être...)
7 mins
  -> c'est exactement ça ! wants to be but is not

neutral  corinne durand: un wannabe peut être très actif!
1 hr

neutral  zaphod: It's an accepted term
2 hrs

neutral  writeaway: vellétaire=waverer. waverer=n : one who hesitates (usually out of fear). do you think that is what a wannabee is?
4 hrs

disagree  xxxdf49f: contresens - wannabe ne signifie en aucune façon velléitaire - Larousse: "velléitaire: qui n'a que des intentions fugitives, non une volonté déterminée"
2 days 1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -2
wannabee
crâneur


Explanation:
la différence entre un visionnaire et un crâneur

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: A crâneur is a show-off. A wannabee is a person who is trying to achieve success or fame, usually unsuccessfully.
24 mins

disagree  xxxdf49f: contresens -voir définition donnée par JCEC
2 days 1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wannabee
aspirant


Explanation:
ou ambitieux, bof! pas sûre qu'il existe un terme idéal en français.

On dit bien "has-been" en français, pourquoi pas laisser wannabee (ou wanna-be) si le contexte le permet?

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 142

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wannabee
un petit aspirant


Explanation:
La différence entre un visionnaire et un aspirant-visionnaire ;
La différence entre un visionnaire et celui qui le désire / qui y aspire / qui SE voudrait un visionnaire...

PS Le terme est péjoratif, d'où l'usage de mon diminutif, 'petit' aspirant. HTH.

--------------------
wan·na·be also wan·na·bee (wŏn'ə-bē', wôn'-) pronunciation Informal.
n.

1. One who ASPIRES TO a role or position.
2. One who IMITATES the behavior, customs, or dress of an admired person or group.

MultiPro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 89

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stéphanie Soudais: oui c'est pas mal du tout...
1 min

agree  writeaway: like wannabee translator.
4 hrs

agree  JCEC
16 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wannabee
rêveur


Explanation:
c'est-à-dire qui voudrait mais qui ne fait jamais rien. dans ce sens d'ailleurs, cela rejoint le "velléitaire" de michel...

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wannabee
apprenti visionnaire


Explanation:
le visonnaire et l'apprenti visionnaire

Définition de wan(n)abee: programmeur qui aimerait bien être un hacker mais qui n'en a définitivement pas l'étoffe. Le wannabee doit être regardé avec commisération et compassion pour la santé que lui donne son ignorance.

TRES PEJORATIF


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-16 22:24:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

UN SIMILI-VISIONNAIRE

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: imho, is a take-off of the word 'would-be'. in any case, answer chosen is way off the mark.
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wannabee
ambitieux


Explanation:
ou plus négatif "arriviste"
mais la solution choisie n'est pas la bonne

Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 16

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wannabee
NOTE


Explanation:
WANNABE

n.

1. One who aspires to a role or position.

2. One who imitates the behavior, customs, or dress of an admired person or group.

3. A product designed to imitate the qualities or characteristics of something.

adj.

Wishing or aspiring to be; would-be.

[Alteration of want to be.]

http://yourdictionary.com/


NOTE : TERMIUM propose la traduction "velléitaire" qui est manifestement fausse car les définitions figurant dans le fiche se contredisent.

DEFINITON: A person who aspires to something. Anyone who wants to be someone else.

DÉFINITION : Personne qui a des intentions faibles et ne se décide pas à agir.


Ceci m'a été confirmé par les locuteurs anglophones consultés.

JCEC
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
10 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wannabee
(visionnaire) manqué


Explanation:
comme "artiste manqué" etc. , ceux qui voudraient bien mais qui n'arrivent pas...!

ormiston
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 35