KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Territory (of sales)

French translation: Territoire de ventes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Territory (of sales)
French translation:Territoire de ventes
Entered by: Claudia Iglesias

13:37 Nov 21, 2006
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Territory (of sales)
...little has been done to develop existing or new customers on your territory ...

...When the territory was sold to you, we had no indication that we would lose business, therefore, the territory was sold to you in good faith.
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Territoire
Explanation:
Les commerciaux parlent de territoire (au sens de secteur qui leur est réservé pour la prospection) et les contrats sont très souvent rédigés en ces termes (j'ai les miens dans un tiroir) :-)
Selected response from:

Michel A.
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et excusez le retard.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Territoire
Michel A.
5 +2secteur (de ventes)
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
territory (of sales)
secteur (de ventes)


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-21 13:41:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.kelformation.com/offres-formation/bien-gerer-son-...

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M
3 mins

agree  Adrien Esparron
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
territory (of sales)
Territoire


Explanation:
Les commerciaux parlent de territoire (au sens de secteur qui leur est réservé pour la prospection) et les contrats sont très souvent rédigés en ces termes (j'ai les miens dans un tiroir) :-)

Michel A.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Merci à tous les deux et excusez le retard.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Nicolas Bonsignore
19 hrs
  -> Merci

agree  Jean-Luc Côté: Ayant travaillé avec plusieurs vendeur/vendeuses j'ai toujours entendu parler de territoire de vente
2 days 13 hrs
  -> oui, moi aussi... Merci