KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

marital status

French translation: situation de famille

14:55 Nov 27, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / consumer study
English term or phrase: marital status
could you please select your marital status?
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
French translation:situation de famille
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-27 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wordreference
Selected response from:

Nathalie Reis
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5situation de famille
Nathalie Reis
5 +1état civil
Philippe Maillard
5 +1statut civil
Marcelina Haftka
4état civil
Tony M


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
situation de famille


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-11-27 14:59:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wordreference

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci Gilles!

agree  Tony M
3 mins
  -> Merci Tony!

agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: j'arrive trop tard
35 mins
  -> Merci Dominique!

agree  Adrien Esparron
40 mins
  -> Merci Olvier!

agree  karim_benahmed: statut marital est aussi possible.
2 hrs
  -> Merci Karim!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
statut civil


Explanation:
imho

Marcelina Haftka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Merline
48 mins
  -> Merci / Thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
état civil


Explanation:
Often found as an alternative on more official documents. Theoretically, could include 'born' and 'deceased' as well, but in practice usually just means marital status!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
état civil


Explanation:
Marital status - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
- [ Traduire cette page ]
A person's marital status describes their relationship with a significant other. Some common statuses are: married, single, separated, divorced, widowed, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marital_status - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/État_civil

Philippe Maillard
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
5 hrs