KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

meme

French translation: mimène, mème


08:38 Sep 13, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: meme
"Just to get you all thinking about innovation I thought I would share a very simple **meme** I came across in my regular newsfeeds on innovation. This was originally published by Don The Idea Guy as part of his blog, at dontheideaguy.com. Innovation crucial these days but it is a kind of “slippery fish”; hours and hours can be consumed debating a definition, the function (or functions) of innovation and how to measure the effect of or return on innovation- the latter being a very hot topic right now.
But regardless of where innovation takes you and what it can produce it has to start on a solid foundation of thoughtful (if not inspired) inquir"
Boris Tsikel
Canada
French translation:mimène, mème
Explanation:
«Mimème» vient d’une racine. grecque, mais je préfère un mot d’une seule syllabe qui sonne un ... d’abréger mimème en mème (Dawkins, 1989b, 261). ...
junon.u-3mrs.fr/afa10w40/meme.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] QUELQUES PRINCIPES D’EXEGESE PAYSANNEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
nous demander quelle est la racine, sous cette racine quel est le mimème, sous ce mimème que est le. geste concret, le geste caractéristique individuel ou ...
perso.orange.fr/mimopedagogie/Paysannisme/Generalites/principesexegese.pdf -


Ref + définition Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Artificial Intelligence
  – Telematics
Subject Field(s)
  – Intelligence artificielle
  – Télématique
 
meme Source CORRECT

mimeme Source CORRECT

mème Source CORRECT, MASC

mimème Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Contagious idea. Unit of
cultural inheritance.
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mimène, mème
Francis MARC
3mémo/devisexxxhxcfred


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mimène, mème


Explanation:
«Mimème» vient d’une racine. grecque, mais je préfère un mot d’une seule syllabe qui sonne un ... d’abréger mimème en mème (Dawkins, 1989b, 261). ...
junon.u-3mrs.fr/afa10w40/meme.pdf - Pages similaires

[PDF] QUELQUES PRINCIPES D’EXEGESE PAYSANNEFormat de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
nous demander quelle est la racine, sous cette racine quel est le mimème, sous ce mimème que est le. geste concret, le geste caractéristique individuel ou ...
perso.orange.fr/mimopedagogie/Paysannisme/Generalites/principesexegese.pdf -


Ref + définition Termium:

Subject Field(s)
  – Artificial Intelligence
  – Telematics
Subject Field(s)
  – Intelligence artificielle
  – Télématique
 
meme Source CORRECT

mimeme Source CORRECT

mème Source CORRECT, MASC

mimème Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – Contagious idea. Unit of
cultural inheritance.


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thibaut Hingrai: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mème "élément culturel reconnaissable (par exemple : un concept, une habitude, une information, un phénomène, une attitude, etc.), répliqué et transmis par l'imitation du comportement d'un individu par d'autres individus
27 mins

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mémo/devise


Explanation:
"what a meme is: It’s a thought stream carried from one person to another, or, to be more precise, a “unit of cultural information transferable from one mind to the other,” so says Wikipedia."

"http://activerain.com/blogsview/27023/Tag-I-m-It

"You may already have a tagline, slogan, or catch phrase you use in your marketing, but does it work as well as a meme? Like a gene, memes synthesize complex information, concepts and ideas and pass them along with little effort. They communicate what you do in "a few words or in a short sentence. They enable you to get across the benefits of your products and services to prospects in a form they'll remember and repeat to others."
http://www.addme.com/issue304.htm

"Memes can represent parts of ideas, languages, tunes, designs, moral and esthetic values, skills, and anything else that is commonly learned and passed on to others as a unit. The study of memes is called memetics."

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/translation/meme

c'est plus qu'un slogan. un mot, une idée qui se transmet facilement.

"You might create a meme that lives on beyond your advertising and marketing."
"It should be short and easy to pass on. If it's a phrase or word it should be easy to pronounce. It needs to be a complete idea or behavior. It should be easy to use

http://www.talewins.com/meme.htm

xxxhxcfred
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench