International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Customer-focused

French translation: un contenu axé client


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer-focused
French translation:un contenu axé client
Entered by: FIROOZEH FARHANG

22:56 Sep 19, 2007
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Customer-focused
to develop clear, concise customer-focused content ...
FIROOZEH FARHANG
un contenu axé sur le client
Explanation:
ou tourné vers le client, par exemple.
ou bien : un contenu clair, concis, dont le client est au centre / au coeur...
juste qq idées ;-)
Selected response from:

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Grading comment
Merci! :o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4spécialement adapté au client / ciblé
nolemy
3 +1un contenu axé sur le client
Anne Diamantidis
3 +1qui correspond a la demande du clientJULIEN POULIZAC
2 +1afin de concevoir des produits qui se focalisent sur les besoins du client
Mohamed Mehenoun


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-focused
un contenu axé sur le client


Explanation:
ou tourné vers le client, par exemple.
ou bien : un contenu clair, concis, dont le client est au centre / au coeur...
juste qq idées ;-)

Anne Diamantidis
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci! :o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zlynx: un contenu axé sur la clientèle
13 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-focused
afin de concevoir des produits qui se focalisent sur les besoins du client


Explanation:
sounds pretty into the mood for me ...

Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Séverine Harbeck
6 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer-focused
spécialement adapté au client / ciblé


Explanation:
pour le sens :
conforme au profil ou aux attentes du client..
> un contenu clair, concis et lisible par le client -> attractif, captivant ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutes (2007-09-19 23:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

vendeur ? séduisant ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 minutes (2007-09-19 23:25:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

( de manière à / dans un style ) qui interpelle le client

nolemy
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot: conforme aux attentes du client ou ciblé, j'aime bien aussi
4 hrs
  -> merci Dominique

agree  Séverine Harbeck: ciblé, oui
6 hrs
  -> merci Séverine

agree  Cosmonipolita: ciblé client
8 hrs
  -> merci Muliermundi

agree  Assimina Vavoula
11 hrs
  -> merci Assimina

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customer-focused
qui correspond a la demande du client


Explanation:
un suggestion.

JULIEN POULIZAC
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominique Sempere-Gougerot
4 hrs