KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

a longer, full-length trip

French translation: plus long séjour, séjour de longue durée


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a longer, full-length trip
French translation:plus long séjour, séjour de longue durée
Entered by: xxxHEXAtranslat

18:21 Oct 31, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / survey about travel
English term or phrase: a longer, full-length trip
A questionnaire is asking people about the trips they have taken in the last year (excluding business trips). Of the total trips they claim to have taken, they are being asked to tell how many of these they would consider to be "short" (i.e. in terms of the length of the stay) and how many they would consider to be longer, "full-length" trips. I think the authors of the survey are trying to distinguish between quick getaways such as long weekends and more "standard" vacations. I do not want to introduce the word "vacation" because that may be reading too much into it, and the authors of the survey have not wanted to introduce it. I am also wary of using the word "normal" because it might imply some trips are "abnormal", which is not the case.
Carolingua
United States
plus long séjour, séjour de longue durée
Explanation:
this sounds more neutral ...for a survey
Selected response from:

xxxHEXAtranslat
Grading comment
C'est ce que je pensais...merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2plus long séjour, séjour de longue duréexxxHEXAtranslat
3 +2un voyage digne de ce nomJulieM
2d'une durée optimale
Stéphanie Soudais


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un voyage digne de ce nom


Explanation:
une idée

JulieM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FX Fraipont
4 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Marie-Andree Dionne: C'est ce qui m'est immédiatement venu à l'esprit
11 hrs
  -> merci

neutral  Christiane Allen: Risque de biaiser inutilement la question.
11 hrs
  -> vous avez peut-être raison : c plus flou qu'en EN, on met un peu ce que l'on veut dans "digne de ce nom"

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
d'une durée optimale


Explanation:
Suggestion, je ne sais pas si c'est le plus approprié ici

Stéphanie Soudais
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 142

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus long séjour, séjour de longue durée


Explanation:
this sounds more neutral ...for a survey

xxxHEXAtranslat
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
C'est ce que je pensais...merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christiane Allen: oui!
11 hrs

agree  Krecoum: oui c'est plus neutre et comme c'est un questionnaire, l'opposition avec "court voyage" est plus nette. (si le voyage n'est pas court alors il est d'une longue durée).
1 day5 hrs