KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

core experiences

French translation: expériences fondamentales/essentielles


14:11 Mar 14, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: core experiences
This is a brand presentation for employees for Hilton Hotels :

Brand architecture and core Hilton experiences
Proud Heritage: Hilton has blazed the trail in travel and hotel keeping since 1919 - Truly mastering the art of hospitality
Fresh Ideas: Hilton believes travel should be more than just A to B. Travel should take you places.
Our Promise: To enable you to be at your best all around the world 24/7
Through Our Core Experience: Helping shape our guests’ journeys, by delivering an environment in which our guests can…
- work by having (list of hilton services)
- relax by having (list of hilton services)
- enjoy by having (list of hilton services)

Je sais bien qu'il s'agit ici de l'expérience client mais je préférerais ne pas utiliser ce mot... une idée?
Maryline PEIXOTO
United Kingdom
French translation:expériences fondamentales/essentielles
Explanation:
the word **core** translates as **essentiel** ou **fondamentale**.
Selected response from:

Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2expériences fondamentales/essentielles
Csilla Jaray-Benn
5grâce à notre savoir-faire de base
swanda
4principaux agréments
Roger McKeon
4expériences évolutives
gabuss
3 +1notre coeur de métier
Patrick Fischer
3grâce à notre savoir faire d'exception
askell
3connaissance de l'hôtellerie
Cecile Frenette


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
notre coeur de métier


Explanation:
en laissant tomber le "through", Juste une idée
http://www.journaldunet.com/solutions/0103/010302_it_remedy_...

Patrick Fischer
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: oui "ses activités principales" :-)
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
connaissance de l'hôtellerie


Explanation:
une autre idée

Cecile Frenette
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grâce à notre savoir faire d'exception


Explanation:
une autre version...

askell
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expériences fondamentales/essentielles


Explanation:
the word **core** translates as **essentiel** ou **fondamentale**.


Csilla Jaray-Benn
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Silva: oui, "le core business" ; activités principales :-)
17 mins

agree  wordbridge
2 days4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expériences évolutives


Explanation:
ou ......"de base"

gabuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grâce à notre savoir-faire de base


Explanation:
*

swanda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 36

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
principaux agréments


Explanation:
offerts/garantis par Hilton... Je crois comprendre que c'est de ce côté-là que vous cherchez :)

Roger McKeon
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16