KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

West coast

French translation: COMMENTS ONLY, NFG


08:35 Jul 9, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Design
English term or phrase: West coast
"We are going to transform their uninspired living room space into a West coast haven.
"I said West-coast, not kooky-coast."
"I would love is a West coast kind-of-feel room".
"The owners are hoping for a West-coast sanctuary but are getting a trip to the far East instead."
C'est très délicat à traduire, surtout avec ces jeux de mots... Est-ce qu'on garde "West Coast" en français ? Merci !
Axelle531
French translation:COMMENTS ONLY, NFG
Explanation:
To me, this is more of a cultural question than anything.

Presumably, the source text is US, and this is referring to the West Coast of America (western seaboard)?

In which case, will a FR readership understand that cultural reference? It would change the perception completely if they thought it referred to the FR Atlantic coast!

Might it not be better to use some kind of cultural parallel that is more easily understandable from a European perspective — for example, something like 'californien', to give the general idea? Think of the very current FR term 'cuisine américaine' — which AFAIK is not referred to as an 'American kitchen' in the US!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 89 days (2008-10-06 11:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just an after-the-event note to say that I recently came across the title « Look west coast » in a FR car magazine!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
"californien" me semble parfait... Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1COMMENTS ONLY, NFG
Tony M
4sur la côte ouest1045
3 +1West Coast
Salima Post
2cote occidentalliz askew


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
west coast
cote occidental


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&as_q=Californie cote oc...

"cote" with a circumflex accent..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-09 09:27:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

apologies

that should =

la cote occidentale


!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-09 10:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

All the refs listed relate to California!

When I saw "west coast" I thought of California..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Je ne pense que l'on comprendrait immédiatement qu'il s'agit des USA
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
west coast
West Coast


Explanation:
Comme le soulignait Stéphanie, il est préférable de le laisser en anglais.

The "West Coast", "Western Seaboard", or "Pacific Seaboard" are terms for the westernmost coastal states of the Western United States, comprising most often California, Oregon and Washington. Arizona and Nevada, while not coastal states, are also often included in the West Coast due to their proximity to the Pacific Coast and their economic and cultural ties to California (such as Arizona's two largest universities which are members of the Pacific 10 Conference). Although not part of the contiguous United States, Alaska and Hawaii do border the Pacific Ocean and could be included in the West Coast. As of 2007, the estimated population of the West Coast ranged from approximately 50–60 million, depending on which states are included in the estimate.[1]

An older term, thought to have arisen in the Northeastern United States, refers to the West Coast simply as "the Coast." The West Coast can also be referred to jokingly as the "Left Coast," a pun based on its lefthand position on a north-centric map of the U.S., as well as its reputation for being more politically liberal (or "left-wing") than some other parts of the United States.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/West_Coast_of_the_United_States

Salima Post
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arnold007
3 hrs
  -> merci Arnold007

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
west coast
sur la côte ouest


Explanation:
*

1045
Canada
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
west coast
COMMENTS ONLY, NFG


Explanation:
To me, this is more of a cultural question than anything.

Presumably, the source text is US, and this is referring to the West Coast of America (western seaboard)?

In which case, will a FR readership understand that cultural reference? It would change the perception completely if they thought it referred to the FR Atlantic coast!

Might it not be better to use some kind of cultural parallel that is more easily understandable from a European perspective — for example, something like 'californien', to give the general idea? Think of the very current FR term 'cuisine américaine' — which AFAIK is not referred to as an 'American kitchen' in the US!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 89 days (2008-10-06 11:30:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Just an after-the-event note to say that I recently came across the title « Look west coast » in a FR car magazine!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 102
Grading comment
"californien" me semble parfait... Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stéphanie Soudais: Je ne suis pas tout à fait d'accord. Dans le monde de la musique on parle par exemple du "rap west coast" : pour moi c'est très compréhensible, bien que je ne sois pas fan
1 hr
  -> Merci, Stéphanie ! En effet, je crois que le terme est plus connu dans le monde européen de la musique que dans la décoration...

agree  Aude Sylvain: d'accord même si NFG! "Californien" (voire côte californienne"?) restitue bien l'idée à mon avis, et est compréhensible par tous les publics, je ne suis pas sûre que ce soit le cas pour West Coast (en anglais) dans ce contexte
3 hrs
  -> Merci, Aude !