KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

1st line setting

French translation: en première ligne/première intention


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:1st line setting
French translation:en première ligne/première intention
Entered by: Nathalie Reis

10:25 Aug 29, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: 1st line setting
For secondary grade IV GBM patients, what are the top-two treatment goals for these patients in the 1st-line setting?
Nathalie Reis
en première ligne/première intention
Explanation:
On trouve aussi bien l'un que l'autre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-08-29 10:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actions-traitements.org/spip.php?article90

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-08-29 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai proposé en 1er ligne (sans indiquer traitement car votre phrase mentionne les objectifs thérapeutiques, traitement est donc sous-entendu)
Selected response from:

stefd
Grading comment
Merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1en première ligne/première intentionstefd
4 +1traitement de première ligne / de première intentionfreelancecl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traitement de première ligne / de première intention


Explanation:
l'un ou l'autre

freelancecl
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
48 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
en première ligne/première intention


Explanation:
On trouve aussi bien l'un que l'autre



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 minutes (2008-08-29 10:30:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.actions-traitements.org/spip.php?article90

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 heures (2008-08-29 12:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j'ai proposé en 1er ligne (sans indiquer traitement car votre phrase mentionne les objectifs thérapeutiques, traitement est donc sous-entendu)


    Reference: http://www.grandictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024...
stefd
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  François Begon
53 mins