KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

end caps

French translation: "renforts d'angle"


22:27 Nov 13, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: end caps
merci!

contexte:
------------
Easy Up Fabric is a vibrant, ultra lightweight display featuring a single tension fabric graphic structure. Tension fabric graphics are lighter, more durable and less expensive than traditional graphics. ***Choose with or without end caps***. Set up is fast because the graphic travels pre-installed on the frame. Just pop it up open and you're ready to show. No need to remove the graphics between uses, just collapse the whole display into a compact bundle that packs to ship in a lightweight carry bag on wheels with an easy pullout handle.
Mohamed Mehenoun
Algeria
French translation:"renforts d'angle"
Explanation:
c'est le terme technique utilisé par les vendeurs
Selected response from:

Lucie Leprêtre
Italy
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bouchon d'extrémité
FX Fraipont
5 -1"renforts d'angle"
Lucie Leprêtre


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"renforts d'angle"


Explanation:
c'est le terme technique utilisé par les vendeurs


    Reference: http://www.plantes-et-jardins.com/catalogue/catalogue4.asp?i...
Lucie Leprêtre
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci
Notes to answerer
Asker: I took it considering: http://www.easyscreen.us/UK/index.html


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: Nothing whatever to do with the term in the question! This is a complete non-sense / It really all depends on what their actual FUNCTION is, which is unclear from the context
9 hrs
  -> well I guess if the "end caps" are situated at some "angles" my "renforts" can be used, if not maybe "bouchon de protection" would fit better?

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouchon d'extrémité


Explanation:
"Bouchon d’extrémité de montant en polypropylène : réf. 826101. - 826102. • Butée en EPDM : réf. 826105. • Busette cache-lumières à clapet : réf. 830200 ..."
http://ex.cstb.fr/app/menuiserie/FICHIERS\FILE80.pdf

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Without more detailed context, this literal translation seems the best solution.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Christian Fournier: ou capuchons d'extrémité
6 hrs
  -> merci