International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

field population

French translation: text unclear but...


11:47 Nov 26, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: field population
"With the increase in field population, we wish to increase the market share"

Marketing text
Can you help me for that term, thank you
raietu
France
French translation:text unclear but...
Explanation:
population cible
population sur le terrain
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5text unclear but...polyglot45
3population rurale
cenek tomas


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
population rurale


Explanation:
Vu le manque de contexte...

cenek tomas
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
text unclear but...


Explanation:
population cible
population sur le terrain

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Idel
7 mins

agree  ormiston: most likely
1 hr

agree  Jenny w
1 hr

agree  mattranslate
2 hrs

agree  Isabelle Henderson
8 hrs