KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Making the case with relevant and compelling evidence

French translation: utiliser des arguments pertinents et convaincants pour défendre sa solution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Making the case with relevant and compelling evidence
French translation:utiliser des arguments pertinents et convaincants pour défendre sa solution
Entered by: FX Fraipont

14:30 Dec 4, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / business-to-business survey about IT
English term or phrase: Making the case with relevant and compelling evidence
This is from a list of attributes that clients may deem important when selecting an IT vendor.

It's very heavy on the buzzwords and business marketing jargon (this is a for a survey given to business-people so we want to keep the jargon and translate as much of it as is possible, so long as marketing/IT people in France can recognize the expression).

Here is the first translation I've attempted:

"Défendre ses positions avec des preuves convaincantes et pertinentes"

or

"Présenter ses arguments avec des preuves convaincantes et pertinentes"

(I believe in this context, "making the case" is a very abstract idea which could mean "making a proposal" or "defending one's ideas", "standing firm" or a variety of things along this line).

Thanks in advance for your help!
Carolingua
United States
utiliser des arguments pertinents et convaincants pour défendre sa solution
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-04 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"make your case" c'est donner des arguments pour étayer la solution que l'on propose.
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2presenter la solution appropriée avec des arguments pertinents et irrefutablesLouis Cyril P
4 +1utiliser des arguments pertinents et convaincants pour défendre sa solution
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
making the case with relevant and compelling evidence
utiliser des arguments pertinents et convaincants pour défendre sa solution


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2010-12-04 14:51:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"make your case" c'est donner des arguments pour étayer la solution que l'on propose.

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
44 mins
  -> merci

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
making the case with relevant and compelling evidence
presenter la solution appropriée avec des arguments pertinents et irrefutables


Explanation:
suggestion

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Thanks Gilles

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks Enri :)