KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Mapping and acting on the path to realize value

French translation: élaborer et agir en suivant la voie permettant de réaliser de la valeur


14:32 Dec 4, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / business-to-business survey about IT
English term or phrase: Mapping and acting on the path to realize value
This is from a list of attributes that clients may deem important when selecting an IT vendor.

It's very heavy on the buzzwords and business marketing jargon (this is a for a survey given to business-people so we want to keep the jargon and translate as much of it as is possible, so long as marketing/IT people in France can recognize the expression).

Here is the first translation I've attempted:

"Mapping et agir sur le chemin de la réalisation de valeur"

(I'm not sure if "mapping" can or should be translated).

Thanks in advance for your help!
Carolingua
United States
French translation:élaborer et agir en suivant la voie permettant de réaliser de la valeur
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
This came the closest to what I was looking for. What I ended up saying was "Tracer une voie et s'acheminer activement vers la réalisation de la valeur". "tracer une voie" to me comes close to "mapping"; and "s'acheminer activement" is "acting on the path...which means making sure your actions actually take you down that path". I realize it's very "business jargon", but so was the original English!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1dresser les plans et réaliser les actions en respectant la voie tracée de manière à produire de la
FX Fraipont
3 +1élaborer et agir en suivant la voie permettant de réaliser de la valeur
GILOU
3planifier et agir en conséquence pour créer de la valeurLouis Cyril P


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapping and acting on the path to realize value
dresser les plans et réaliser les actions en respectant la voie tracée de manière à produire de la


Explanation:
... valeur

dresser les plans et réaliser les actions en respectant la voie tracée de manière à produire de la

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
41 mins
  -> merci

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mapping and acting on the path to realize value
élaborer et agir en suivant la voie permettant de réaliser de la valeur


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 805
Grading comment
This came the closest to what I was looking for. What I ended up saying was "Tracer une voie et s'acheminer activement vers la réalisation de la valeur". "tracer une voie" to me comes close to "mapping"; and "s'acheminer activement" is "acting on the path...which means making sure your actions actually take you down that path". I realize it's very "business jargon", but so was the original English!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
37 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mapping and acting on the path to realize value
planifier et agir en conséquence pour créer de la valeur


Explanation:
humble suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-04 19:02:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OU BIEN ALORS, 'definir les grandes lignes et suivre la voie pour créer de la valeur'

Louis Cyril P
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11