KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

general platform statement

French translation: déclaration de principe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:general platform statement
French translation:déclaration de principe
Entered by: kashew

19:57 Dec 19, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: general platform statement
Je corrige un questionnaire médical (pour un public de médecins/pharmaciens d'hôpitaux) à propos d'un produit particulier. Cette section du questionnaire s'intitule "General xxx [nom de la campagne publicitaire pour le produit] Platform statement assessment". Je ne vois pas du tout à quoi le terme "platform" peut faire référence. Un slogan ?
Voici des exemples de phrases pouvant constituer un contexte (phrases issues de la section du questionnaire dont il est question):
"Now, I would like all of you to review a specific statement about xxx [nom du médicament]"
"Is this general statement in line with the logo that we reviewed earlier"
Merci beaucoup pour votre aide.
AnaigD
France
déclaration de principe
Explanation:
Rob & Col

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2010-12-20 11:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding générale?
Selected response from:

kashew
France
Grading comment
Merci !:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1une déclaration (de mission)Gallagy
4 +1déclaration de principe
kashew
2évaluation des grandes lignesmimi 254
Summary of reference entries provided
Caroline T.

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
une déclaration (de mission)


Explanation:
pour affirmer les bonnes choses (du produit)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-20 00:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Il a toujours été l'objectif de Masterstudies.com de fournir aux établissements d'enseignement avec un marketing très efficace et l'image de marque solution ...
www.masteretudes.fr/Schools_and.../Déclaration-de-mission.h... - Cached


Gallagy
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: Hi! Isn't this what used to be called a Policy Statement
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Kashew, definitely similar but Policy outlines all policy ideas to implement whereas Mission emphasises the good things imo!!//déclaration on its own possibly gets affirmation across

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
évaluation des grandes lignes


Explanation:
appréciation

mimi 254
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
déclaration de principe


Explanation:
Rob & Col

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 heures (2010-12-20 11:48:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

adding générale?

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci !:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy: with générale could work
4 hrs
  -> Cheers




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Pas vraiment le même contexte mais cela peut aider. Il semble s'agir d'un document présentant les grandes lignes d'un sujet.

An educational platform statement is a document that summarizes in writing a description of one’s values, beliefs and philosophies about education. It is to be a self-reflective document generated during the process of carrying out graduate work. A platform provides the candidate a forward-looking framework for administrative action. It also allows the candidate to see growth over time in the establishment of beliefs and values in the educational field as he/she goes through the program of studies.


    Reference: http://yeslife.files.wordpress.com/2008/08/platform-statemen...
Caroline T.
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French