KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

We have understood that staff active

French translation: nous avons compris que le personnel en poste


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We have understood that staff active
French translation:nous avons compris que le personnel en poste
Entered by: mchd

09:02 Sep 14, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: We have understood that staff active
We have understood that staff active in the current Virgin operation/locations will continue to be hired by the new retailer
tradax
nous avons compris que le personnel en poste
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5nous avons compris que le personnel en postemchd
4Nous avons compris que le personnel engagé
Nathalie Reis
3nous croyons comprendre que le personnel travaillant/employépolyglot45


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
we have understood that staff active
nous avons compris que le personnel en poste


Explanation:
.

mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew
11 mins
  -> merci

agree  Odile Raymond
15 mins
  -> merci

agree  GILOU
1 hr
  -> merci Gilles et bonne journée

agree  Isabelle F. BRUCHER: J'avais aussi pensé à "personnel de service dans...", mais il me semble que cela fait plus penser au petit personnel, tandis que "personnel en poste" me paraît inclure aussi bien les cadres que le bas de la hiérarchie.
2 hrs
  -> merci, mais il me semble important de garder la notion d'intégralité du personnel

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have understood that staff active
Nous avons compris que le personnel engagé


Explanation:
une idée

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we have understood that staff active
nous croyons comprendre que le personnel travaillant/employé


Explanation:
dans les boutiques en question

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 168