KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

shadows

French translation: observations non participantes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shadows
French translation:observations non participantes
Entered by: Sylvie LE BRAS

09:40 Nov 6, 2013
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / processus de pré-sélection
English term or phrase: shadows
Research Participant Screener

Research Summary
Ethnographic understanding of opportunity seeking in France. Workplace and in-home interviews, ***shadows***, and participant observation.


J'avais pensé à "observations" sur le lieu de travail, à domicile, mais c'est redondant avec la suite.

Une idée ?

merci de votre aide
Sylvie LE BRAS
France
un programme d'observation
Explanation:
ou un programme de jumelage­ observation

To shadow someone means to follow someone around and observe what they do. Shadowing someone is often done in school and work environments to learn what is expected in a certain environment.
Selected response from:

rachelha
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci pour la définition qui m'a aidée à trouver le bon terme
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4interviews dissimulées
HERBET Abel
3un programme d'observationrachelha
3interviews « embarquées »
Cyril B.


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interviews « embarquées »


Explanation:
Comme les "journalistes embarqués" (embedded)

Cyril B.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
interviews dissimulées


Explanation:
sorte de caméra cachée

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Catharine Cellier-Smart: je ne pense pas qu'il y a quoi que ce soit de dissimulé dans la notion de "shadow" ici.
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un programme d'observation


Explanation:
ou un programme de jumelage­ observation

To shadow someone means to follow someone around and observe what they do. Shadowing someone is often done in school and work environments to learn what is expected in a certain environment.

rachelha
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Merci pour la définition qui m'a aidée à trouver le bon terme