KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

skin deep

French translation: superficielle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skin deep
French translation:superficielle
Entered by: Irène Guinez

16:41 Nov 12, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / study about sun spray
English term or phrase: skin deep
Add the competitive products of XXXXXXX and other brands and group them as families.

What attracts you, regarding the competitors – even if it’s a beauty that’s only skin deep?
Irène Guinez
Spain
superficielle
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6superficielle
GILOU
3à fleur de peau
kashew


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
superficielle


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 799

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Duranceau
15 mins

agree  Daryo
37 mins

agree  NancyLynn
57 mins

agree  1045
2 hrs

agree  Bertrand Leduc
2 hrs

agree  Carole Salas
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
à fleur de peau


Explanation:
Nowadays, even if desired by the group as an identity reference - like among hooligans or football supporters - ***skin-deep*** signs more often than not reflect individual choices.
research-eu.eu

Aujourd'hui, même si elle est souhaitée par le groupe comme référence identitaire - chez les punks ou les supporters de football -, la signalétique ***à fleur de peau*** répond plus souvent à des choix individuels.
research-eu.eu


kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: that's a different kind of "skin deep"; this ST is about "une beauté qui n'est que superficielle"
3 hrs