KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

ratio metrics

French translation: paramètres du rapport


15:58 Nov 27, 2013
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: ratio metrics
The data presented focuses on ratio metrics (Return on Ad Spend, average order value, cost per acquisition) versus absolute numbers (total clicks, total revenue, etc.) in order to focus on performance in relation to overall numbers which are more appropriate when making comparisons between channels.
Johann Audouin
France
French translation:paramètres du rapport
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4rapports paramétrables (métriques)
Marcombes
4paramètres du rapport
Bertrand Leduc
3valeurs relativesAlain Boulé
4 -2indicateurs relatifsDaryo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
valeurs relatives


Explanation:
A la différence de valeurs absolues

Alain Boulé
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Bertrand Leduc: Pardon Alain, mais ''relatives'' ne traduit pas ratio.
15 hrs

agree  Daryo: exactly that idea - results are more meaningful when expressed in proportion to the invested efforts
2 days8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paramètres du rapport


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_french/medical_general/...

Bertrand Leduc
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
12 hrs
  -> Merci Gilou !

disagree  Daryo: il est question de plusieurs rapports / proportions / valeurs relatives autrement dit ratios (a.k.a. dimensionless numbers / variables, rings a bell?)
2 days4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rapports paramétrables (métriques)


Explanation:
"ratio" est un rapport.

(par exemple bénéfice par rapport au coût d'acquisition par exemple, retour sur investissement).

Les "rapports paramétrables" ou "métriques" sont cités comme étant des facteurs décisionnels.

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bertrand Leduc: c'est la traduction de ''configurable ratios'', vous changez l'ordre des mots IMO.
43 mins

neutral  Daryo: "ratio" est un rapport = yes // but here "metrics" simply means that these ratios can be measured / evaluated, "paramétrables" is not really the best choice
2 days3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
indicateurs relatifs


Explanation:
ratio metrics = measurements expressed as ratios
=
indicateurs relatifs (de rendement des investissements publicitaires)

par opposition aux indicateurs absolus (exprimés en valeurs absolues)

"pour l'ensemble des pays, afin de valider les résultats. Une fois les indicateurs absolus estimés à l'échelle de toute la zone OCDE, des indicateurs relatifs ..."
[http://www.oecd.org/fr/tad/politiques-agricoles/44251372.pdf]


Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GILOU: relatif ne traduit pas ratio
3 hrs
  -> very interesting contribution to maths

disagree  Bertrand Leduc: avec Gilou
3 hrs
  -> ditto