KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Tele-appointing

French translation: prise de rendez-vous par téléphone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tele-appointing
French translation:prise de rendez-vous par téléphone
Entered by: Laure Trads

08:42 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Tele-appointing
Je n'ai pas de contexte, si ce n'est qu'il s'agit de gestion du temps pour les commerciaux.

J'ai trouvé l'explication suivante, mais je ne connais toujours pas l'expression en français:
http://www.marketingu.co.uk/teleappointing.shtml

Merci d'avance pour vos contributions.
Laure Trads
France
prise de rendez-vous par téléphone
Explanation:
"An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Telesales Executive to join our Tele Appointing team on a temporary to permanent basis. The role is based in Hinckley. In return, we offer a highly competitive salary, fantastic canteen facilities and onsite parking.

Our client is a global information, software and consultancy provider with over 19,000 employee’s worldwide & annual revenues of €3.6 billion. We’ve been providing information and advice to professionals around the world for 175 years and truly are the Professional’s first choice.

The Telesales Executive’s duties will include:

Making appointments for the field based sales team
Making a minimum of 120 minutes on the phone per day speaking to prospects and 80 dials
Arranging 30 appointments per month at key decision maker/director level"
http://www.careerbuilder.co.uk/jobseeker/jobs/JobDetails.asp...
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1prise de rendez-vous par téléphone
FX Fraipont
5prise (encodage) des commandes par téléphone
Marcombes
4télémarketing
Madeleine Chevassus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tele-appointing
prise de rendez-vous par téléphone


Explanation:
"An exciting opportunity has arisen for a Telesales Executive to join our Tele Appointing team on a temporary to permanent basis. The role is based in Hinckley. In return, we offer a highly competitive salary, fantastic canteen facilities and onsite parking.

Our client is a global information, software and consultancy provider with over 19,000 employee’s worldwide & annual revenues of €3.6 billion. We’ve been providing information and advice to professionals around the world for 175 years and truly are the Professional’s first choice.

The Telesales Executive’s duties will include:

Making appointments for the field based sales team
Making a minimum of 120 minutes on the phone per day speaking to prospects and 80 dials
Arranging 30 appointments per month at key decision maker/director level"
http://www.careerbuilder.co.uk/jobseeker/jobs/JobDetails.asp...

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 629
Grading comment
Merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elmachich: "Prise de rendez-vous par téléphone" est l'expression utlisée par les centres d'appel et autres en français.
1 hr
  -> merci!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tele-appointing
prise (encodage) des commandes par téléphone


Explanation:
31 mai 2012 - ... tâche principale est l encodage des commandes clients par téléphone fax .... la prise des commandes du dressage et débarrassage des tables Hor .... en in de more 30 5 2012 tele appointing officer marketing employee

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 23

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tele-appointing
télémarketing


Explanation:
Le télémarketing (parfois traduit en télémercatique) est une modalité d'action par laquelle le vendeur utilise de manière systématique le téléphone pour entrer - à distance, sans déplacement, au prix d'un faible coût - en relation directe avec un nombre potentiellement très élevé de prospects ou de clients. ..
Activité souvent externalisée, elle peut être utilisée - en amont de la vente - pour
obtenir auprès d'une clientèle ciblée la remontée d'informations pertinentes
ou préparer des rendez-vous utiles et efficaces pour les équipes marketing-vente de l'entreprise.

Example sentence(s):
  • voir l'article wikipedia:

    Reference: http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/T%C3%A9l%C3%A9marketing
Madeleine Chevassus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8