KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

travel trade organization

French translation: association professionnelle du tourisme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:travel trade organization
French translation:association professionnelle du tourisme
Entered by: Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne

11:59 Aug 26, 2014
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / Award / discount programs
English term or phrase: travel trade organization
This alliance is the travel trade organization representing hundreds of the premier shopping tourism destinations, retailers, shopping centers, museum stores and outlets in North and Central America.
And now it has teamed up with our company to offer you an exciting savings program at many of America’s top shopping centers and outlets.
Geneviève Gillet-Ghenne
Belgium
association professionnelle du tourisme
Explanation:
travel trade organization = trade organization of the travel industry
Selected response from:

Daryo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2association professionnelle du tourismeDaryo
4organisme professionnel de tourisme
Nathalie Reis


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organisme professionnel de tourisme


Explanation:
ou de voyage

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
association professionnelle du tourisme


Explanation:
travel trade organization = trade organization of the travel industry

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Rigler: http://annuaire.misterfast.com/apst-association-professionne...
13 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Irène Guinez
1 day 15 hrs