KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Is this...

French translation: Celui-ci, est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Is the location where you work the only address at which your organization has employees?
French translation:Celui-ci, est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?
Entered by: Garboktrans

15:38 Jan 20, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / market research
English term or phrase: Is this...
I'm puzzled about the best way to phrase the question (I thought of two ways and can't decide which is best).

It's from a survey, and this is the entire question:

Is the location where you work the only address at which your organization has employees?

1. Yes
2. No

I thought of asking

"Ceci est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?"

OR

"Est-ce ceci le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?"


The point of the question is to find out if the company has just ONE site or multiple sites (only counting those sites with employees).
Carolingua
United States
Celui-ci, est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?"
Explanation:
comme ça
Selected response from:

Garboktrans
Spain
Grading comment
All your suggestions were very good and I thank you all. I ended up using this option because it seemed the simplest and most direct, which is what I was looking for in an online survey.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Celui-ci, est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?"
Garboktrans
5 +1Votre société est-elle implantée ailleurs qu'à l'endroit où vous êtes employé
Bruce Capelle
3 +1Votre lieu de travail est-il le seul
xxxCMJ_Trans
4L'organisation pour laquelle vous travaillez emploie-t-elle des salariés dans un autre site
Stephanie Huss
2Est-ce le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés??
Annabelle Pepin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Celui-ci, est-il le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés?"


Explanation:
comme ça

Garboktrans
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
All your suggestions were very good and I thank you all. I ended up using this option because it seemed the simplest and most direct, which is what I was looking for in an online survey.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1045: ou "lieu" ... ou "endroit" ...
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L'organisation pour laquelle vous travaillez emploie-t-elle des salariés dans un autre site


Explanation:
que celui dans lequel vous êtes employé(e) ?

Stephanie Huss
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Est-ce le seul site où l'entreprise a des employés??


Explanation:
C'est possible!

Annabelle Pepin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votre lieu de travail est-il le seul


Explanation:
endroit où sont employés des collaborateurs de votre entreprise?

traduction libre mais

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandrine Savarit
29 mins

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Votre société est-elle implantée ailleurs qu'à l'endroit où vous êtes employé


Explanation:
Ou bien :

Votre société est-elle implantée ailleurs qu'à l'endroit où vous travaillez

Ou encore :

Votre société dispose-t-elle d'autres locaux que ceux dans lequels vous travaillez

Bruce Capelle
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucie Brione: Elégant
11 mins
  -> Thanks Lucie