respondent

French translation: personne interrogée

English term or phrase:respondent
French translation:personne interrogée
Entered by: Irène Guinez

17:16 Dec 1, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / lemon drink
English term or phrase: respondent
Would drink a lot less

Based on the information above, which statement below best describes how you feel about buying XX or asking the shopper in your household to buy it for you?

Please review your answer; (04) Carbonated / fizzy soft drinks MUST be selected to continue

Please review your answer; (04) Lemon / lime flavoured MUST be selected to continue





Please review your answer; this respondent is a Past week usage brand user and (01) XX MUST be selected at Q8a and Q8b
Irène Guinez
Spain
personne interrogée
Explanation:
il s'agit d'un sondage
Selected response from:

mchd
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5personne interrogée
mchd
5répondant(e)
GILOU
4 +1répondant
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
répondant


Explanation:
"répondant
SOCIOL. Personne qui répond à une enquête ou à un sondage d'opinion. Chaque répondant a été affecté d'un coefficient de pondération (R. fr. sociol., janv. 1977, p. 27 ds Clé Mots)."
http://www.cnrtl.fr/definition/répondant

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 641

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: This is the FR term used by the major public opinion company I translate FR > EN for.
1 hr
  -> Thanks Tony!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
répondant(e)


Explanation:
http://www.granddictionnaire.com/ficheOqlf.aspx?Id_Fiche=887...

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 841

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personne interrogée


Explanation:
il s'agit d'un sondage

mchd
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 62

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: En effet, personne interrogée est plus courant dans les sondages.
2 mins
  -> merci

agree  ArianeMarchand
3 mins
  -> merci

agree  MultiPro
50 mins
  -> merci

agree  Christiane Allen
9 hrs
  -> merci

agree  Annie Rigler
1 day 15 hrs
  -> merci