Definition “thorough”

French translation: Ce que nous entendons par « rigueur »

English term or phrase:Definition “thorough”
French translation:Ce que nous entendons par « rigueur »
Entered by: Irène Guinez

18:34 Dec 22, 2016
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Performance Improvement Plan
English term or phrase: Definition “thorough”
We are taking accountability for tasks, monitoring performance and driving projects to closure, focusing on

continuous improvement at all times. We are consistently delivering high level of output, setting high personal

and team targets and driving performance with the right sense of urgency.

Definition “thorough”

We are displaying thoroughness in analysis, execution and go into sufficient details in order to anticipate risks

and maximize opportunities
Irène Guinez
Spain
Ce que nous entendons par « rigueur »
Explanation:
ou : Notre définition de la « rigueur »

Vu le contexte, c’est ce que j’aurais écrit en français.
Selected response from:

Christiane Allen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ce que nous entendons par « rigueur »
Christiane Allen
4 +1définition "minutieux"
Renate Radziwill-Rall


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition “thorough”
définition "minutieux"


Explanation:
-

Renate Radziwill-Rall
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daryo
2 hrs
  -> merci

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
definition “thorough”
Ce que nous entendons par « rigueur »


Explanation:
ou : Notre définition de la « rigueur »

Vu le contexte, c’est ce que j’aurais écrit en français.

Christiane Allen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Germaine
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Merci Germaine!