KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

catalog leakage

French translation: Pertes de ventes sur catalogue au profit de.....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catalog leakage
French translation:Pertes de ventes sur catalogue au profit de.....
Entered by: HERBET Abel

14:29 Feb 11, 2018
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / value drivers
English term or phrase: catalog leakage
Part of the full segment : " Catalog leakage (purchases outside preferred providers)". I can understand what it means but can't find an appropriate translation in French.

Thank you for your help
Magali CHENU
France
Pertes de ventes sur catalogue au profit de.....
Explanation:
Proposé
Selected response from:

HERBET Abel
Grading comment
Merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Baisse des ventes sur cathalogue
Sara Massons
4Pertes de ventes sur catalogue au profit de.....
HERBET Abel


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pertes de ventes sur catalogue au profit de.....


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
Merci

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Baisse des ventes sur cathalogue


Explanation:
Je ne suis pas très sûre, je trouve en tous cas que "baisse" est plus adapté que "perte". J'ai déjà entendu l'expression "aspirer les ventes des concurrents" qui traduirait bien "leakage", peut-être "aspiration des ventes sur catalogue par la concurrence" ?

Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
2 mins