KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

stopping character

French translation: avec une police frappante / marquante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stopping character
French translation:avec une police frappante / marquante

09:45 Mar 6, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-03-09 12:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Préparation du lancement d\'une campagne publicitaire (document interne destiné aux employés)
English term or phrase: stopping character
The campaign fits various channels for online and offline Marcom.

We want to create more awareness on the topic + illustrate USP. And we like to sensitize the question of responsibility.

The visual is easy to understand / clear message / emotional / with stopping character (reflect).
Marilyn D.
France
avec une police frappante / marquante
Explanation:
probably not trustworthy EN source given the use of "sensitize the question of responsibility".

I suppose they mean "arresting character" or even "arresting font"

"arresting
adjective
1. attracting or capable of attracting attention or interest; striking:
an arresting smile."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/arresting?s=t
Selected response from:

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(aspect) accrocheur/frappant
Sara Massons
4De façon définitive
HERBET Abel
4qui va vous clouer sur place
Daryo
4 -2avec une police frappante / marquante
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
De façon définitive


Explanation:
Proposé

HERBET Abel
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 45

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
avec une police frappante / marquante


Explanation:
probably not trustworthy EN source given the use of "sensitize the question of responsibility".

I suppose they mean "arresting character" or even "arresting font"

"arresting
adjective
1. attracting or capable of attracting attention or interest; striking:
an arresting smile."
http://www.dictionary.com/browse/arresting?s=t


FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Daryo: font = characters the choice of fonts is important, but not THAT important! "character" [without the "s"] has the meaning as "characteristics/properties" of s.t /s.o.
7 hrs
  -> you can't use that argument with approximate non-native English...

disagree  Sara Massons: this is about the message "feeling", not about the font
15 hrs
  -> I think you are underestimating the importance of fonts in visuals -

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(aspect) accrocheur/frappant


Explanation:
Le visuel doit être facile à comprendre, clair, émouvant, accrocheur.

Sara Massons
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
3 hrs

neutral  Daryo: that's the idea, but "stopping (power) of a visual message" is stronger than just "accrocheur"?
1 day 11 hrs
  -> True, it could also be "renversant" or "frappant" which are stronger

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[the visual with] stopping character (reflect)
qui va vous clouer sur place


Explanation:
The visual is easy to understand / clear message / emotional / with stopping character (reflect)

=>

Visuals [i.e. the whole "visual message" = pictures/drawing included] that will make you "stop and think" about whatever they are promoting;

you could make a kind of parallel with the "stopping power" of a bullet: "our message has to be so strong than when it hits you you have to stop and think about it";

think of some ads that include "visuals" (pictures/drawings) that are difficult to ignore, that are guaranteed "attention grabbers" (the whole point of advertising - attracting attention)


--- qui va clouer le regard sur notre message

--- qui captive/monopolise l'attention

sure about the meaning, can be translated in may ways



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 14 hrs (2018-03-08 00:45:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in many ways

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Massons
8 hrs
  -> Thanks!

disagree  GILOU: qui va clouer le regard sur notre message, c'est une ineptie en fr. C'est la raison pour laquelle j'ai changé mon PG...c'était du français au moins...
21 hrs
  -> as usual, after deleting your nonsense answer ...