KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

equity

French translation: capital marque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brand equity
French translation:capital marque
Entered by: Béatrice Huret-Morton

22:35 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Power brands/brand positioning
English term or phrase: equity
You’ll note that while these brands are not necessarily our largest, they are the ones with the strongest equity and those that have the potential to deliver significant profitable growth.
Martine Etienne
Belgium
capital marque
Explanation:
C'est comme cela que cette expression a été traduite dans le titre du bouquin "managing brand equity".
Apparemment c'est un nouveau concept porteur.

Béa
Selected response from:

Béatrice Huret-Morton
Grading comment
Oui, c'est dans ce sens que le texte est écrit - je connaissais la traduction d'equity dans le sens d'action, etc mais je cherchais une traduction dans le domaine du marketing.
Bingo pour vous et merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital marque
Béatrice Huret-Morton
4 +1valeur nette réellescouture
4valeurmdcdc
4dans lesquels nous avons investis le pluszaphod
4actionsyacine


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
actions


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
valeur


Explanation:
as in "valeur des fonds" or "valeur des actions" i.e. the value of the stock of a corporation.

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valeur nette réelle


Explanation:
equity value Source CORRECT

equity Source CORRECT

valeur nette réelle Source CORRECT,
FÉM

valeur nette Source CORRECT, FÉM

DEF – The money value of a property or of
an interest in a property in excess of
claims or liens (as mortgaged
indebtedness) against it. Source

DEF – Valeur que représente la part
détenue par une personne dans une
entreprise, une maison, etc. Source



scouture
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PeachPoint
7 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dans lesquels nous avons investis le plus


Explanation:
(en temps, ou autre) Could be an abbreviation of the phrase "Sweat Equity" meaning those products or brands in which the company has invested most resources of any kind at one time or another.


zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity (in this context)
capital marque


Explanation:
C'est comme cela que cette expression a été traduite dans le titre du bouquin "managing brand equity".
Apparemment c'est un nouveau concept porteur.

Béa


    Reference: http://www.manageris.com/all/goulp/pro/com08a.html
Béatrice Huret-Morton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Oui, c'est dans ce sens que le texte est écrit - je connaissais la traduction d'equity dans le sens d'action, etc mais je cherchais une traduction dans le domaine du marketing.
Bingo pour vous et merci