KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Area

French translation: domaine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Area
French translation:domaine
Entered by: AndreyAI

19:55 Mar 29, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Area
I am working on the translation of a corporate regional hierarchy for a conglomerate department store:

Company>Chain>Area>Region>District>Store
Société>Enseign>????>Région>Secteur>Magasin

The problem is that I cannot use "Zone" because it is used elsewhere in the document to refer to the zone on a retail floor.
David Rumsey
Canada
domaine, champ
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Grading comment
Domaine is the best answer as it's not tied to one country's particular geography.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3see comment
orianne76
4domaine, champAndreyAI


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
area
domaine, champ


Explanation:
.

AndreyAI
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Domaine is the best answer as it's not tied to one country's particular geography.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
area
see comment


Explanation:
If you don't want to use "zone", you can say "province", or "état" or even "pays" depending on the scale of the area.

Or you can keep "zone" here and use "rayon" to refer to a zone on the retail floor.

orianne76
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Frankling
21 mins
  -> Thanks :-))

agree  Jacques Desnoyers: Il est très possible que ce soit effectivement de la province (ou de l'état) dont il est question ici.
24 mins
  -> Merci :-))

agree  Claudine Seynaeve: selon l'echelle geographique correspondante pays>region convient tres bien, sinon region>departement; peut aussi convenir
15 hrs