KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

PR Act

French translation: action de relations publiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PR Act
French translation:action de relations publiques
Entered by: Sylvain Leray

13:56 Jul 1, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: PR Act
Comme dans cet exemple pioché sur le net :

The Finnish Association of Organizational Communicators awards annually distinguished PR acts and authors. This year the awards were held on June 3rd in Helsinki, Finland. The base for the PR act of the year award is a consequential PR act that has stood out significantly during the year.

PR = public relations ? Comment traduire alors l'expression ? Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
action de relations publiques
Explanation:
lexique... L'objectif d'une action de relations publiques est de véhiculer une image dynamique de l'entreprise au travers de manifestations. ...
www.eva.fr/lexique.htm - 6k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Mille mercis à tous et bonne journée.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3action de relations publiques
Francis MARC
3 +2Le "coup" de relations publiquesChannel
4l'impact de la campagne pubulicitemorrison
4(l'organisation de ) manifestations de relations publiquesElisabeth Toda-v.Galen
4oui - PR = public relations (ici)xxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oui - PR = public relations (ici)


Explanation:
car on parle bien de "Communicators".
L'idée = act and author (action et son auteur)

les récompenses sont donc décernées actions de relations publiques et leur(s) auteur(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-01 14:02:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AUX actions..
mais vous pourriez parler d\'événements, campagnes, happenings et que sais-je d\'autre!

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pr act
action de relations publiques


Explanation:
lexique... L'objectif d'une action de relations publiques est de véhiculer une image dynamique de l'entreprise au travers de manifestations. ...
www.eva.fr/lexique.htm - 6k -


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 106
Grading comment
Mille mercis à tous et bonne journée.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Edmundson
4 mins

agree  Marion Hallouet
20 mins

agree  jemo
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(l'organisation de ) manifestations de relations publiques


Explanation:
Syntec Ingénierie : Promotion de l'ingénierie... Relations permanentes avec la presse économique et industrielle et manifestations de relations publiques. Missions collectives de promotion à l'étranger. ...
www.syntec-ingenierie.fr/ fr/syntec_ingenierie/activites2.htm

SYNTEC INGENIERIE... Promouvoir la profession de l'ingénierie et l'activité des adhérents : journal trimestriel, manifestations de relations publiques, relations presse…; ...
www.seagoing.com/syntec-paca/


Elisabeth Toda-v.Galen
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pr act
Le "coup" de relations publiques


Explanation:
This might work, why not?

Channel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaux: I think it's punchy as PR should be and works beautifully in the context "The base for the PR act of the year award", I would then use "action" when further mentioned in the sentence "is a consequential PR act"
43 mins
  -> merci

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Oui, ds le mm sens que " PR stunt" >> coup de pub..., 'numéro spectaculaire', voire *tour de force*
1 day10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pr act
l'impact de la campagne pubulicite


Explanation:
This "PR", It means Public rlation??????? I rather think Advertising.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 18 mins (2004-07-04 01:15:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry My error \"PUBLICITAIRE\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 11 hrs 19 mins (2004-07-04 01:16:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

l\'impact de la campagne publicitaire

morrison
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: No, it's not "campagne publicitaire" though, - albeit not that uncommon - but rather *campagne médiatique*.
23 hrs