to plug a project

French translation: faire la promo d'un projet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plug (to) a project
French translation:faire la promo d'un projet
Entered by: xxxdf49f

14:52 Oct 18, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: to plug a project
"Teri Garr kept working. She hosted "Saturday Night Live" and appeared in a slew of sitcoms from "Life with Bonnie" to "Friends." David Letterman thought she was so funny he kept inviting her back, whether she was plugging a project or not. "
bernadette schumer
Luxembourg
faire sa promo / la promo de...
Explanation:
= short pour "promotion"
c'est le jargon médiatique actuel en France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-18 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le registre semble convenir dans votre texte
Selected response from:

xxxdf49f
France
Grading comment
Merci à tous !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4faire de la publicité pour un projet
Valerie Martineau
3 +1faire sa promo / la promo de...
xxxdf49f
4qu'elle venait faire un pitch (pour un projet) ou pas
xxxCMJ_Trans
4mousser un projet
Arroger


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
faire de la publicité pour un projet


Explanation:
Faire de la publicité ou faire de la réclame pour un projet (film, pièce de théâtre, etc.).

Le Robert Collins Super Senior

Valérie Martineau
Traductions Eurêka!
valmar@colba.net

Valerie Martineau
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER
1 min

agree  Pasteur: ou "promouvoir", pour faire plus court si nécessaire
14 mins

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin: ... ou promouvoir un projet ... mais, surtout, ne pas utiliser "pitch".
55 mins

agree  GILOU
1 hr

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qu'elle venait faire un pitch (pour un projet) ou pas


Explanation:
langage souvent entendu à la télé en France

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mousser un projet


Explanation:
un projet à mousser, à faire connaître.

Arroger
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faire sa promo / la promo de...


Explanation:
= short pour "promotion"
c'est le jargon médiatique actuel en France

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 2 mins (2004-10-18 17:55:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

et le registre semble convenir dans votre texte

xxxdf49f
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Merci à tous !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NatalieD
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search