KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

bought-in products

French translation: produits tiers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bought-in products
French translation:produits tiers
Entered by: Adrien Esparron

14:13 Oct 20, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: bought-in products
Dans la liste de produits proposés par une entreprise.

Additional bought-in products
We have the right to extend our assortment under the XXX name with new products which we do not manufacture ourselves.

Merci d'avance !
Sylvain Leray
produits tiers
Explanation:
Pour le 150ème anniversaire de la naissance d'Arthur !!!
Selected response from:

Adrien Esparron
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'opte pour cette formulation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1produits sous-traités
Gayle Wallimann
4autres produits distribués
Emérentienne
3autres produits, d’origine tierce
jacrav
3produits associés..
Gildas Gouardos
3produits tiers
Adrien Esparron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits associés..


Explanation:
ou intégrés ?

Gildas Gouardos
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
produits tiers


Explanation:
Pour le 150ème anniversaire de la naissance d'Arthur !!!


    Reference: http://www.verisign.fr/repository/privacy.html
Adrien Esparron
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Merci à tous, j'opte pour cette formulation.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produits sous-traités


Explanation:
I've come across this in several translations. Companies bought-in products and put their label on them.


    www.enpc.fr/enseignements/Legait/ projet/MQTM-2004/Groupe-1/siteMQTM_Astrium/orga.htm-29k
    www.lentreprise.com/creation/50.-1.0.492.7.2.html-22k-18oct 2004
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Manuela Muret-Huria
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Manuela.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autres produits distribués


Explanation:
La phrase qui suit explique bien le contexte. Il s'agit de certains produits pour lesquels l'entreprise a acquis un droit de distribution car elle ne les fabrique pas (mais qui sont complémentaires à sa gamme sans doute).

Emérentienne
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 128

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
autres produits, d’origine tierce


Explanation:
pour essayer d’être près du texte …

jacrav
Neth. Antilles
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31