KudoZ home » English to French » Marketing / Market Research

Enter for a chance

French translation: Vous pourrez peut-être gagner


18:49 Dec 1, 2004
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Enter for a chance
Enter for a chance to win the grand prize of a suborbital space flight

Saisissez une chance..........
legiscriba
French translation:Vous pourrez peut-être gagner
Explanation:
This is generally the way you here this expression used in France.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="vous pourrez peut-etre ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-02 11:10:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yikes! \"Hear\" I meant. Early mornings...
Selected response from:

Conor McAuley
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Courez la chance de gagner...
Nina Khmielnitzky
4 +2Tentez votre chance
Nathalie Reis
5Vous pourrez peut-être gagner
Conor McAuley


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enter for a chance
Courez la chance de gagner...


Explanation:
Dans les règlements de concours

Nina Khmielnitzky
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
1 min
  -> Merci!

agree  DocteurPC: plus prêt de l'original (près) -- Me! a typo! quelle horreur! ;-)
2 hrs
  -> Merci! (près)

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enter for a chance
Tentez votre chance


Explanation:
pour gagner le grand prix etc.

Nathalie Reis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sophieanne
1 hr
  -> Merci Sophie Anne

agree  Annike THIERRY
13 hrs
  -> Merci

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enter for a chance
Vous pourrez peut-être gagner


Explanation:
This is generally the way you here this expression used in France.

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&q="vous pourrez peut-etre ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 21 mins (2004-12-02 11:10:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Yikes! \"Hear\" I meant. Early mornings...

Conor McAuley
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
merci