KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

self adjusting pump packings

French translation: garnitures (de pompe) autoréglables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:self adjusting pump packings
French translation:garnitures (de pompe) autoréglables
Entered by: JulietteC

21:24 Sep 30, 2007
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: self adjusting pump packings
Contexte :
Binks Raptor 2 Air Assisted Airless Pump Outfits 
features :
self adjusting pump packings - reduced maintenance

Merci !
JulietteC
garnitures (de pompe) autoréglables
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Alain Berton
Grading comment
Merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5garniture de pompe à rattrapage d'usure
Daniel Marquis
3 +1garnitures (de pompe) autoréglablesAlain Berton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
garnitures (de pompe) autoréglables


Explanation:
.

Alain Berton
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian Fournier
12 hrs
  -> Merci Christian

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garniture de pompe à rattrapage d'usure


Explanation:
Ici, le terme garniture s'emploie au singulier. En effet, une garniture de pompe de compose de plusieurs anneaux de garniture.
D'autre part, ces anneaux sont comprimés par un dispositif de rattrapage d'usure. C'est un réglage, mais en fonction de l'usure.
Voir le site ci-après pour la notion de rattrapage. Il y en a beaucoup d'autres.


    Reference: http://www.metsominerals.com/inetMinerals/MaTobox7.nsf/DocsB...
Daniel Marquis
Works in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 67