KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

they are leakproof, rootproof and seal against infiltration...

French translation: ils sont étanches, résistants aux racines et garantis contre les infiltrations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they are leakproof, rootproof and seal against infiltration...
French translation:ils sont étanches, résistants aux racines et garantis contre les infiltrations
Entered by: Christian Lepelletier

14:10 Feb 15, 2009
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: they are leakproof, rootproof and seal against infiltration...
Bonjour, j'ai quelques difficulte sur cette expression. Merci de votre aide.
C'est pour un catalogue de plomberie.
fmthac
United States
ils sont étanches, résistants aux racines et garantis contre les infiltrations
Explanation:
leakproof = étanches
rootproof = résistants aux racines
seal against infiltration = garantis contre les infiltrations
Selected response from:

Christian Lepelletier
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ils sont étanches, résistants aux racines et garantis contre les infiltrations
Christian Lepelletier
4ils résistent aux fuites, aux racines et sont étanches aux infiltrations
FX Fraipont


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ils résistent aux fuites, aux racines et sont étanches aux infiltrations


Explanation:
"Made of tough elastomeric polyvinyl chloride (PVC), they are strong, resilient and unaffected by soil conditions. They are also resistant to chemicals, ultraviolet rays, fungus growth, and normal sewer gases due to the inert nature and physical prop- erties of the material. And they’re leak-proof, root-proof and seal against infiltration and exfiltration."
http://www.fernco.com/plumbing/flexible-couplings

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 193
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci, le sens y est, mais ce n'est pas satisfaisant. Il faut trouver un équivalent à rootproof et seal.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ils sont étanches, résistants aux racines et garantis contre les infiltrations


Explanation:
leakproof = étanches
rootproof = résistants aux racines
seal against infiltration = garantis contre les infiltrations

Christian Lepelletier
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Merci c'est ce que je vais mettre