KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

UV ink

French translation: encre à séchage UV (ultraviolet)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:UV ink
French translation:encre à séchage UV (ultraviolet)
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

07:07 Aug 11, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / plastic production
English term or phrase: UV ink
• We print most of our products with UV inks instead of more hazardous solvent-based inks.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
encre à séchage UV (ultraviolet)
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-11 07:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La polymérisation des encres à séchage UV est initiée par la lumière UV qui ..... Les encres à séchage aux rayons Ultraviolet ou par faisceau d'électrons ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encre
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
merci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1encre UVKevin SC
4 +1encre à séchage UV (ultraviolet)
GILOU
4encre réticulablemtfadel
4encre flexographique UVmarilors


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uv ink
encre à séchage UV (ultraviolet)


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2010-08-11 07:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La polymérisation des encres à séchage UV est initiée par la lumière UV qui ..... Les encres à séchage aux rayons Ultraviolet ou par faisceau d'électrons ...
fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Encre

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
merci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uv ink
encre flexographique UV


Explanation:
Encre constituée de monomères et autres produits réactifs, liquides et polymérisables à la lumière ultraviolette, utilisée en impression flexo.



    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index800...
marilors
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in MoldavianMoldavian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uv ink
encre UV


Explanation:
used by a client

Kevin SC
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hendiadys
1 hr
  -> thanks a lot

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
uv ink
encre réticulable


Explanation:
séchant aux ultra-violets


mtfadel
Algeria
Native speaker of: French