KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

luon

French translation: Luon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:luon
French translation:Luon
Entered by: Flore Bargain

13:26 Dec 20, 2010
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / design
English term or phrase: luon
Bonjour,

à quoi correspond Iuon dans ce contexte : Natural Rubber and 10% recycled luon.

Merci !
Flore Bargain
France
Luon
Explanation:
Je crois que c'est Luon, avec un L.
pas beaucoup de reference, je parie pour un nom donné et protégé. comme le Lycra.
Je laisserais Luon
Selected response from:

AA freelance
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Luon
AA freelance
4luon
Françoise LE MOAL
Summary of reference entries provided
seems to be a TMpolyglot45
Moe:
kashew

  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Luon


Explanation:
Je crois que c'est Luon, avec un L.
pas beaucoup de reference, je parie pour un nom donné et protégé. comme le Lycra.
Je laisserais Luon

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.thestreet.com/story/10942643/relaxed-fit-pants-9800-usdcad-an-all-purpose-pant-that-can-be-used-for-any-sporty-pursuit-from-yoga-to-hiking-to-walking-made-from-lululemons-signature-original-luon-fabric-the-moisture-wicking-material-offers-4-way

    Reference: http://www.thestreet.com/story/10942643/relaxed-fit-pants-98...
AA freelance
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kashew: L ou l
15 mins

agree  Françoise LE MOAL
18 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luon


Explanation:
fabrics for high impact
These fabrics are all moisture wicking; they pull moisture away from your skin, spreading it evenly throughout the fabric so it evaporates faster, helping the fabric to dry quickly. This means you stay cooler during your run or yoga class, and warmer afterwards as your clothing starts to dry the minute you cross the finish line or lie down in Savasana.

luon®
This is our signature, original fabric that made lululemon pants famous! luon is moisture wicking and pre-shrunk. It provides great coverage and shape retention and offers four-way stretch for freedom of movement. This makes it great for any activity.



Françoise LE MOAL
Native speaker of: French




Reference comments


16 mins
Reference: seems to be a TM

Reference information:
15 Nov 2010 ... Yoga Tune Up Self Massage Therapy Balls ($10; www.yogatuneup.com) .... mat is made from recycled Lululemon luon® fabric and natural rubber to reduce ... With an all-natural rubber underside gripping the floor and a jute ...
www.womensadventuremagazine.com/.../winter-2011-editors-cho...

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins
Reference: Moe:

Reference information:
Luon is a nylon/lycra blend that has a matte appearance, as opposed to the shine of most nylon/lycra blends. Luon is used in the yoga pants that lululemon is best known for. Luon is also used in jackets and some tops. Some garments are made using a lighter weight luon that is called lullure. A selected number of jackets have been made using a "brushed" luon. It is claimed that the brushing process adds warmth and comfort to the clothing. - Squidoo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutes (2010-12-20 14:01:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Five cats named Moe!
I meant more!

kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24