KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

interlaminar

French translation: interlaminaire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:interlaminar
French translation:interlaminaire
Entered by: valeriec

21:51 Mar 10, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: interlaminar
(film isolant) interlaminaire ?
valeriec
interlaminaire
Explanation:
GDT gives the term
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2interlaminaire
Gayle Wallimann
5isolation interlaminairemdcdc
3intercouche
Isabelle Bouchet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interlaminaire


Explanation:
GDT gives the term


    Reference: http://granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index1024_1....
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaphod
31 mins

agree  Adriana Adarve
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
isolation interlaminaire


Explanation:
See site:
http://www.fcs.arcelor.com/prd_web/D00_FR.html

mdcdc
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
intercouche


Explanation:
"interlaminar" signifie "entre deux couches/strates" ("between two laminations").

Attention, car en français, le terme "laminage" a le sens de calandrage/écrasement (avec un laminoir).
Je pense donc qu'il vaut mieux utiliser le terme "couche".

Isabelle Bouchet
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench