KudoZ home » English to French » Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)

lock-strip-gasket

French translation: joint d'étanchéité


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lock-strip-gasket
French translation:joint d'étanchéité
Entered by: mcguegan

14:21 Jul 31, 2004
English to French translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: lock-strip-gasket
The submitted sample was tested in accordance with the procedures outlined in ASTM C-542 "Standard Specification for Lock-Strip-Gaskets, Section 8.8, Flame propagation".

Toujours dans mes essais d'inflammabilité sur des échantillons de néoprène. Merci.
Sylvain Leray
joint d'étanchéité
Explanation:
joint d'étanchéité
Selected response from:

mcguegan
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2, je choisis l'option la plus générale...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4joint d'étanchéitémcguegan
3joints plats de serrage en feuillardmchd


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
joint d'étanchéité


Explanation:
joint d'étanchéité

mcguegan
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci à vous 2, je choisis l'option la plus générale...

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
joints plats de serrage en feuillard


Explanation:
si c'est toute l'expression que vous recherchez, mais je ne suis pas sûre que cela convienne à votre texte.


mchd
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12