KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

randomness

French translation: caractère aléatoire


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:randomness
French translation:caractère aléatoire

10:41 Nov 8, 2001
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: randomness
statistics
Régine HAMELIJNCK
caractère aléatoire
Explanation:
According to GDT.
Selected response from:

VBaby
Grading comment
perfect!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6caractère aléatoire
VBaby
5l'aléatoire
Yolanda Broad
4randomisationPeppone
4incertainHenri Barreiro Domingo
4not commonly used in English though it does existmckinnc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
caractère aléatoire


Explanation:
According to GDT.

VBaby
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
perfect!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Didier Devynck: Sans hésitation
9 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Pauline Côté
24 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  Helen D. Elliot: Absolutely!
34 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  DPolice
1 hr
  -> Merci!

agree  cbosseaux
19 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: I don't think you can give a 1-for-1 translation, but without further context I'll go with this
22 hrs
  -> Merci!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not commonly used in English though it does exist


Explanation:
I suspect the translation would have to use a noun plus the adjective aléatoire. We'd need to see the context to see which noun could be used.

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incertain


Explanation:
Sans doute une possibilité (voir contexte)

Henri Barreiro Domingo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
randomisation


Explanation:
hasardisation

Peppone

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'aléatoire


Explanation:
"aléatoire" peut s'employer tout autant comme nom que comme adjectif.

De Termium :

ENGLISH
FRENCH
SPANISH
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathematics
  – Computer Graphics
Subject Field(s)
  – Mathématiques
  – Infographie
 
randomness Source CORRECT

aléatoire Source CORRECT, MASC

hasard Source CORRECT, MASC

DEF – The quality or state of being
random. Source

DEF – Circonstance à caractère imprévu
ou imprévisible. Source

OBS – Qualifié de «marque de notre
ignorance» et appelé en philosophie
«contingence du futur», le hasard est
partiellement défini par le calcul des
probabilités. On distingue le hasard
constaté empiriquement du hasard
construit, décrit en termes logiques et
mathématiques. La dynamique complexe
et la géométrie fractale tentent une
modélisation des relations permettant de
l'engendrer. Source

PHR – Le hasard engendre l'irrégularité,
s'insinue, régit un mouvement. Source

PHR – appréhender, corriger, délimiter,
lutter contre le hasard, régler le hasard par
probabilités mathématiques. Source

PHR – hasard constaté, construit, fractal,
macroscopique, microscopique, primaire,
subjectif, surnaturel. Source

PHR – hasard d'ordre 1, d'ordre 2. Source

PHR – concept, construction, géométrie,
incertitude, jeu, loi du hasard de Bernoulli,
objectivation, puissance, structures,
subjectivation du hasard. Source




    Reference: http://www.termium.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English