KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

secret pad

French translation: masque secret/clé de chiffrement ou cryptage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:secret pad
French translation:masque secret/clé de chiffrement ou cryptage
Entered by: Karim Oualladi

15:27 Jun 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / encryption
English term or phrase: secret pad
Both sender and recipient generate a *shared secret pad*, as a particular x-coordinate on the elliptic curve.

J'avais déjà rencontré "one-time pad" que j'ai traduit par "masque jetable".
A one-time pad is a key used in enciphering and deciphering a message
Claudia Iglesias
Chile
masque secret/clé de chiffrement ou cryptage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Grading comment
meri à tous les deux, j'ai gardé masque pour la cohérence.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2masque secret/clé de chiffrement ou cryptageKarim Oualladi
4grille secrètexxxsarahl


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
masque secret/clé de chiffrement ou cryptage


Explanation:
-

Karim Oualladi
Morocco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
meri à tous les deux, j'ai gardé masque pour la cohérence.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laetitia Chemin
53 mins
  -> Merci Mlle Casta!

agree  sylver: J'opterais pour clef de cryptage
2 hrs
  -> Merci, effectivement Sylver, La tendance actuelle favorise les termes construits avec crypt-. Plusieurs ouvrages terminologiques récents privilégient cryptage au lieu de chiffrement, terme utilisé depuis longtemps pour désigner cette notion!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grille secrète


Explanation:
pour décoder l'affaire.

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4