KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

Goodness of Fit

French translation: qualité de l'ajustement ; validité de l'ajustement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Goodness of Fit
French translation:qualité de l'ajustement ; validité de l'ajustement
Entered by: Florence B

23:06 Dec 21, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / statistique software
English term or phrase: Goodness of Fit
Goodness of Fit
tarikaz
qualité de l'adjustement; validité de l'ajustement
Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm
Research in offcial statistics

goodness of fit
qualité de l'adjustement; validité de l'ajustement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-21 23:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3665
OECD Glossary of statistical terms
GOODNESS OF FIT
French Equivalent: Qualité de l'adjustement

Definition:
In general, the goodness of agreement between an observed set of values and a second set which are derived wholly or partly on a hypothetical basis, that is to say, derive from the “fitting” of a model to the data.



Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1qualité de l'adjustement; validité de l'ajustement
Andrés Martínez
4bonne approximationGeorges Tocco
4qualité de l'assemblage
chaplin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
goodness of fit
qualité de l'adjustement; validité de l'ajustement


Explanation:
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm
Research in offcial statistics

goodness of fit
qualité de l'adjustement; validité de l'ajustement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-12-21 23:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://stats.oecd.org/glossary/detail.asp?ID=3665
OECD Glossary of statistical terms
GOODNESS OF FIT
French Equivalent: Qualité de l'adjustement

Definition:
In general, the goodness of agreement between an observed set of values and a second set which are derived wholly or partly on a hypothetical basis, that is to say, derive from the “fitting” of a model to the data.





Andrés Martínez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: goodness-of-fit test = test d'ajustement http://www.math-info.univ-paris5.fr/smel/lexique/t_ajustemen...
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Sue.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodness of fit
qualité de l'assemblage


Explanation:
Dans certains contextes ceci convient

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
goodness of fit
bonne approximation


Explanation:
voir
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-01,GGL...


Georges Tocco
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8