KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

peer research

French translation: une recherche effectuée par un pair/homologue/collègue


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peer research
French translation:une recherche effectuée par un pair/homologue/collègue
Entered by: MultiPro

20:00 Feb 17, 2006
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: peer research
'To conduct a peer research'. In the context I believe this means that the reserachers have similar experiences to the participants' but I cannot find a satisfactory translation of this expression. Any suggestion welcome. Many thanks!
celine
une recherche effectuée par un pair/homologue/collègue
Explanation:
C'est une recherche effectuée par l'un des pairs, collègues, homologues ou collaborateurs de la recherche.

Based on the similar "peer review" process.
Hope that helps. :)
Selected response from:

MultiPro
United States
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4une recherche effectuée par un pair/homologue/collègue
MultiPro
3recherche mutuelle/ recherche par les pairs
Shog Imas


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
une recherche effectuée par un pair/homologue/collègue


Explanation:
C'est une recherche effectuée par l'un des pairs, collègues, homologues ou collaborateurs de la recherche.

Based on the similar "peer review" process.
Hope that helps. :)

MultiPro
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
merci !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recherche mutuelle/ recherche par les pairs


Explanation:
.

Shog Imas
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4