KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

top tail and bottom tail

French translation: queue de distribution (droite et gauche, respectivement)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:top tail and bottom tail
French translation:queue de distribution (droite et gauche, respectivement)
Entered by: Josie St-Amour

01:54 Nov 25, 2008
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Mathematics & Statistics / Survey results
English term or phrase: top tail and bottom tail
Il est question de "bottom tail" plus bas, mais voici un exemple.

In these 35 common cases, a high skew but slowly diminishing top tail supported the application of the +3 standard deviation rule.

Je n'arrive pas à trouver le terme adéquat en français. Des suggestions?
Josie St-Amour
Canada
queue de distribution (droite et gauche, respectivement)
Explanation:
le fait que la distribution comporte une queue allongée à droite diminuant lentement a justifié l'application de...
Selected response from:

bohy
France
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4queue de droite et queue de gauche
Christoph Verplancke
3queue de distribution (droite et gauche, respectivement)
bohy


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
queue de distribution (droite et gauche, respectivement)


Explanation:
le fait que la distribution comporte une queue allongée à droite diminuant lentement a justifié l'application de...

bohy
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
queue de droite et queue de gauche


Explanation:
La queue de droite = les valeurs hautes, la queue de gauche = les valeurs basses.

:-)

Christoph Verplancke
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4