piggyback structure

French translation: structure superposée; financement / structure gigogne

English term or phrase:piggyback structure
French translation:structure superposée; financement / structure gigogne
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

16:56 Jan 15, 2003
English to French translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Mathematics & Statistics / statistics
English term or phrase: piggyback structure
We need a basic level of ‘hard information’ which is comparable, concerning only the ‘concrete’ questions, but this only has meaning when one can interpret this in relation to other social and economic variables. This is the value of what JOANNE calls the ‘Piggyback Structure’.

To ‘piggyback’ questions onto an existing questionnaire immediately allows for huge wealth in terms of elements that are automatically updated every year. A survey, like the ‘Labour Force Survey’, is already collecting lots of personal information - family structure, gender, age, qualifications - on different workers and this has a longitudinal element in that, over time, changes to people’s personal information become apparent. Adding one simple question can therefore produce a wealth of information which is not available in a one-off survey.
Krystrad
structure superposée
Explanation:
avec des questions d'approfondissement qui se greffent sur les précédentes
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9financement / structure gigogne
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
3 +2Une structure greffée
Annie Tétrault
4structure superposée
Francis MARC
4structure globale, approche complète
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Une structure greffée


Explanation:
Termium


piggyback Source VERBE

greffer Source
OBS – To piggyback an instrument on an existing administrative structure. Source

OBS – Greffer un instrument à une structure existante.




Annie Tétrault
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
3 mins
  -> Merci!

agree  GerardP
18 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
financement / structure gigogne


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:05:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PDF]Titre : La Banque d\'Images des Patrimoines et Territoires de la ...
Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
... particulier). L\'organisation et le positionnement de la BIPT s\'inscrit
donc dans une structure « gigogne » du local à l\'international. ...
www.univ-tlse2.fr/geode/pages_perso/ pdf/vidal/CTHS2001.pdf - Pages similaires


Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
1 min
  -> merci :-)

agree  Michel Dessaintes
4 mins
  -> merci :-)

agree  GILOU
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  annerp
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Martine Etienne
2 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  Louise Dupont
3 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
11 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  michele meenawong
18 hrs
  -> merci :-)

agree  bwana Jojo
18 hrs
  -> merci :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure globale, approche complète


Explanation:
l'idée est de ne rien négliger et d'insérer ce que l'on veut savoir dans un ensemble de variables plus vaste pour mieux les apprécier
s'il faut une image à tout prix (e ne suis pas très pour) je tenterais "poupées russes" ou "à tiroirs"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 17:08:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

j\'ai oublié de réciser que ça veut dire que d\'un élément on\"rebondit\" sur un autre, qu\'une informationéclaire la suivante

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
structure superposée


Explanation:
avec des questions d'approfondissement qui se greffent sur les précédentes

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
merci !