KudoZ home » English to French » Mathematics & Statistics

line of no effect

French translation: à gauche de la ligne 'sans effet'


11:43 Sep 18, 2011
English to French translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / BDD
English term or phrase: line of no effect
The display of the data in the area to the left of the "line of no effect" indicates a favorable outcomes
natjaden
French translation:à gauche de la ligne 'sans effet'
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_plot
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2à la gauche de la ligne représentant l'absence d'effet
FX Fraipont
4 +1à gauche de la ligne 'sans effet'
GILOU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
à la gauche de la ligne représentant l'absence d'effet


Explanation:
..

FX Fraipont
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin SC
19 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 21 hrs
  -> merci!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
à gauche de la ligne 'sans effet'


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Forest_plot

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 314

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Savelhar34
9 hrs